Shopping Cart

Free UK Shipping (orders over £50)

Wholesale Prices

Top E-Liquid Brands

Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION

On 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation came into force across Europe together with the Data Protection Act 2018 in the United Kingdom. This legislation replaced the former data privacy law and regime, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.

One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you more information than before about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

As a result of this new law and the likelihood of changes in practice and precedent over the next few years, this Notice will remain a live document with regular updates to help you access this information, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information we hold on you and the legal basis on which we are using it. Please note that date at the foot of this page which will inform you when this Notice was last amended.

WHO WE ARE

We are Orderly Distro Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. We trade under the name ELIQUID.CO.UK. We sell electronic cigarettes, e-liquids and vaping accessories via our website and our retail stores and to our wholesale customers. We are based in Unit 4-5 Bell Court, Felinfach, Swansea West Business Park, Swansea SA5 4HP and you can find our contact details here.

We take your privacy seriously and safeguard your personal data to the best of our ability. Please see below for more detail on the personal data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Orderly Distro Limited trading as ELIQUID.CO.UK collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

In this Privacy Notice, you can also find out more about your rights as a Data Subject, how you can ask us about your personal information and what to do if you have a question or a complaint

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

When someone visits ELIQUID.CO.UK we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use Of Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Search Engine

Our website search is powered by Woo Commerce. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either ELIQUID.CO.UK or any third party.

CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASE FROM US VIA OUR WEBSITE

When you make a purchase, we need certain information from you in order to fulfil our contract with you. This includes your name and address, telephone number and payment information. We require your telephone number in case we need to get in touch with you about your order or if there are any issues verifying your age as below. We will not pass your personal information on to any third parties for marketing purposes or for any reason not connected with the fulfilment of your contract with us. We will not use your telephone number or email address to market our products to you without your specific consent, and you can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from emails, emailing [email protected] or calling our Customer Services team.

We also require your email address so we can send you order acknowledgments and updates. Your email address is used to create your customer account.

Information we collect from other sources

Age Verification

E-Cigarettes and liquids are an age-restricted product and are only for sale to persons over the age of 18. We are legally obliged to take steps to verify that customers purchasing from our website are over 18.

Age verification on our website is provided by AgeChecked Limited who are a data controller using data already held in their records in order to verify that you as a customer are over the age of 18 or to advise that they are unable to confirm this. If you hold a customer account with us, we record that your age has been successfully verified in your customer account so you don’t need to go through the process again on subsequent purchases provided you log in each time. We do not store information other than the result and information given to us as part of the checkout process but AgeChecked Limited may record that a verification has been provided to us. AgeChecked Limited’s privacy information can be found here, including how they manage your personal data when a check is performed. We are advised by AgeChecked Limited that any such check will have no effect on your credit score.

If we are still unable to verify your age, a member of our experienced customer services team will try and get in touch with you to assist with the age verification process. You can also contact our customer services team at any time if you have any problems with these systems.

Who we share your information with

In circumstances where you have asked us to provide an age restricted product or service, we may share your information with either or both of AgeChecked Limited and or One Account Mobile Limited (1account) in order for them to verify that you meet the minimum age requirements as determined by relevant UK age restriction legislation. You can find information about AgeChecked Limited and how they manage your personal data by visitng their website: agechecked.com.

Our website hosting is managed by Digital Ocean who take privacy and security extremely seriously. A copy of their privacy policy can be viewed here.

Card payments are processed by Viva Wallet and you can find their privacy information here.

Your name and address will be shared with our delivery service providers which include Royal Mail and DPD in order to deliver your purchase. Delivery services act as data controllers in their right and may use any data provided in order to arrange delivery or to provide delivery or tracking information. This would include information such as individual recipients’ names and addresses, email addresses and mobile phone numbers if provided.

Royal Mail’s privacy policy is here and DPD’s privacy policy is here.

PEOPLE WHO CALL OUR CUSTOMER SERVICES TEAM, USE LIVE CHAT ON OUR WEBSITE, CONTACT US VIA SOCIAL MEDIA OR EMAIL US

Live Chat

We offer a ‘live chat’ service as an option to contact our Customer Services team. If you choose to use our Live Chat service, we will record information about your query including your name, email address and information you give us about your order (if relevant). Our Live Chat service is provided by LiveChat, Inc., a US based company. LiveChat, Inc. are committed to data protection and have undertaken a full programme of compliance with GDPR. LiveChat’s privacy policy is here. Your information will be stored in LiveChat’s data centres in Frankfurt, Germany. If you wish your information to be erased following your query, please let us know by emailing [email protected] We also remove personal data from the LiveChat service every 12 months.

Phone calls

When you call our customer services team we may record information about your call including your name and telephone number and the reason for calling. If you place an order over the phone for the first time or if you are having difficulties ordering online, we may take information from you for the purpose of carrying an age verification check which we are required to do by law before you can purchase electronic cigarette items from us.

Age verification is provided by AgeChecked Limited who act as a data processor on our behalf. We record the result but not the detailed information in your customer account (unless the information is also required for the purpose of completing your order, e.g. your name and address).

Social media

We use a third party provider, Hootsuite, to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Emails

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

We use a third party provider, Google Inc., to provide our email server. Here is a link to Google’s privacy policy. We have also entered into an agreement with Google who have undertaken to keep your personal information secure in line with European Union data protection standards and requirements.

PEOPLE WHO SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTERS

We will only send you emails if you have demonstrated your consent by opting in (by ticking a box or clicking a button in an email). You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any of our emails.

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Mailchimp where they have undertaken to comply with the GDPR and data protection legislation. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment and human resources service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

If you need any more information or guidance about your rights, you can find this here on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold about you, you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance department, or writing to the address provided below. Before complying your request, we will need to confirm your identity as far as reasonably possible. For example, we may ask you to confirm details so we can check it against the data we hold.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of ELIQUID.CO.UK’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information or if we have not been able to assist with your queries, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office which is the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd September 2020.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at [email protected] or write to:

Data Protection Team
Orderly Distro Limited
Unit 4-5 Bell Court,
Felinfach,
Swansea West Business Park,
Swansea
SA5 4HP

Free UK shipping

On all orders above £50

Easy 30 days returns

Change your mind? Send it back!

Great Prices

All prices regularly checked.

100% Secure Checkout

MasterCard / Visa / Debit